© 2018 NUTRITION MIND COLLECTIVE

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

Hi there! This website, nutritionmindcollective.com, is owned and operated by Jaime Maguire, [89 539 112 071]. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact: hello@nutritionmindcollective.com.

This document outlines my Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. I take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact me.

I comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

I understand that visitors from the EU may access this site, so I also aim to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Personal Information

 

If you engage with me via this website, or choose to become my client, I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

Contact Details 

  • Your name and email address when you opt into my email

  • Your occupation

  • The country that you live in

Interests & Preferences

Your opinion about future topics, products or services that may interest you

  • Interests and hobbies

  • Physical activity

  • Social activity

  • Lifestyle

Interaction

  • Information that allows me to tailor my content to your needs when you sign up for one of my webinars or promotional events

  • Information regarding workshops, seminars, webinars, or other educational interactive formats

 

Internet

  • With your consent, I may collect your IP address, and information about your browsing history to help me improve the usability and appeal of my website

 

Collection and Use

 

I may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • An opt-in form for my mailing list

  • Cookies

  • Question, inquiry or contact form

  • When you email me

  • Through a newsletter subscription

  • When you sign up for a seminar, webinar or event

  • In person at a seminar, webinar or event

  • Through a request for a testimonial

  • Through client engagement, where you become my client or when you make a purchase from me

  • Through social media engagement

  • If or when my website automatically collects information through analytics and cookies

  • If or when a third party supplies information to me,  such as through referrals, competitions or surveys

  • Through a third party payment provider

 

I use this information to:

  • Provide you with relevant news and updates about my services

  • Improve this website and the services I provide

  • To provide specific services to you at your request

  • To monitor visitor and/or client satisfaction

  • To respond to enquiries

  • To help you understand my services better

  • To improve my products and services

  • To provide more relevant information

  • To provide news about developments in my area of work

I will only collect your personal information:

Grounds for collection

  • With your full awareness and consent, such as when you email me, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide me with information

  • If I need it to provide you with information or services that you request

  • If you have purchased a product or service from me

  • If I am legally required to collect it

  • For necessary administrative processes if you become my client

  • If I believe that I can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data for marketing purposes, although I will always give you a choice to opt out

 

Sensitive Information 

 

I understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive. I will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:
 

  • Through my intake form in Acuity when you book an appointment

  • In a zoom consultation or online conference

  • When you send me information in an email

  • Through intake forms

  • Via telephone

  • Through face to face consultation
     

The reason why I collect this information is:
 

  • So that I can provide you with the services you have contracted for 

  • So I can provide those services to the highest quality

  • To ensure that I am providing you with the most appropriate services

The sensitive information I ask you to provide for this purpose may include:
 

  • Your medical history

  • Your birth date

  • Dietary habits

  • Lifestyle habits 

  • Family health history

I am  committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information. 

How it is stored

  • Sensitive information is stored in a locked filing cabinet or on a password protected computer depending on the nature of the product or service you have requested or purchased

Who has access to it

  • Only I have access sensitive material provided

Cloud storage

  • I do not store sensitive information online or in the cloud.

 

I do not currently collect sensitive information from children under the age of 18. If or when sensitive information is collected from children under the age of 18, it is only under the following circumstances:

Collection from minors

  • In the presence of their parents

  • With their parent or guardian’s full consent

Destruction policy

  • All archived sensitive information is securely destroyed after 7 years. 

Professional Considerations 

 

I am subject to the following regulations regarding the collection of personal information:

Regulations

  • As a clinical nutritionist, I follow the regulations set forth by the Australian Natural Therapists Association (ANTA).

 

You may choose not to provide me with your personal information. 

However:

  • If you choose not to be completely honest with me, I may not be able to provide you with the services that you request.

  • I am legally required to identify my clients by collecting their name and address, and failure to provide this information means I cannot offer my services to you.
     

Use of Personal Information

 

Reasons why I may disclose your personal information include:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested

  • To send you products that you have purchased

In order to do this, I may share some relevant personal information - on a strictly need to know basis - with:

Who disclosures are made to

  • My virtual assistant (VA), if or when I choose to employ one

  • Australia Post or courier companies if or when something needs to be delivered

  • An email marketing provider 

  • If or when auditing needs to take place

  • An accountant

  • To a business consultant or coach

  • Through a website

Legal disclosure
 

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to my functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

 

Disclosure overseas

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your personal information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws or compliant with GDPR. Please contact me if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information.

Security

Policy statement

I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

I manage risks to your personal information by:

Risk management

  • Storing files securely

  • Ensuring that only I have access to sensitive information

  • Releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis, and

  • Conducting regular audits of my/our security systems.

As mentioned above, your personal information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy:

Third party storage

From time to time, I may combine information provided by you with information gathered from:

Combining information

  • Facebook

  • Instagram

  • Google Analytics

  • Personal contact

If you do not wish this to occur, please contact me.
 

Access to Information

 

You can contact me to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavour to make your information available you within 30 days. 

Please begin the process by sending an email requesting access to your information to me at hello@nutritionmindcollective.com and I will endeavour to respond within 7 days.

Complaints

 

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact me by sending an email outlining your concerns to me at hello@nutritionmindcollective.com and I will endeavour to respond within 48  hours.

If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting: 

Notification of Change

 

Notification procedure

If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, I will post a copy of the revised policy on my website.]

Notification of Breach

 

If I have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, I will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If I still believe that you are at risk, I will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon